•    Special Offer
iDoser Merch

cant open audio device (16-bit stereo 44100hz) PLS HELP

Get user supplied support

cant open audio device (16-bit stereo 44100hz) PLS HELP

Postby noobek » Sat Jan 20, 2007 1:12 pm

WHEN I WANT OPEN ANI DOSE IT WRITE ME :

attention: cant open audio device (16-bit stereo 44100hz)

WHAT CAN I DO??? :? :? :? :? :?
noobek
Level 0 (<10)
Level 0 (<10)
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 1:08 pm

   Special Offer

iDoser Merch

Postby bugga12 » Sat Jan 20, 2007 1:22 pm

I guess reinstalling the audio driver would be the first thing I'd try. Make sure Windows is aware of what Sound Output Card you want to use and that the drivers for it are installed correctly.

Can you hear any Mp3 music btw?
bugga12
Level 0 (<10)
Level 0 (<10)
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 8:19 am

Postby noobek » Sat Jan 20, 2007 1:26 pm

yes... i can heart mp3 music...... im listening it write now :)

i have reinstaled audio driver 1 mounth ago.......
noobek
Level 0 (<10)
Level 0 (<10)
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 1:08 pm

Postby noobek » Sun Jan 21, 2007 4:05 am

pls help!!! :( :( :-( :-(
noobek
Level 0 (<10)
Level 0 (<10)
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 1:08 pm

Postby Soulzito » Tue Jan 23, 2007 4:52 pm

I'm actually with this problem too. Tried everything, from uninstalling from reinstalling the sound driver.

It's the only program that shows me this kind of error message. I can hear any other kind of sound file thou.
Soulzito
Level 0 (<10)
Level 0 (<10)
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 4:50 pm

Postby BlackFox » Thu Jan 25, 2007 4:15 pm

Same problem here...realtek HD audio drivers.
Everything works, except I-doser :(
BlackFox
Level 0 (<10)
Level 0 (<10)
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 4:13 pm

Postby nico_ale » Fri Jan 26, 2007 5:06 pm

The same problem!!!!!!! PLZ HELP!!!!!!!!
nico_ale
Level 0 (<10)
Level 0 (<10)
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 5:01 pm

Postby albanibr » Mon Jan 29, 2007 12:50 pm

HelllllPPPPP

The sound card is Realtek High Definition...
in Windows Vista PT (Brasil)

help
:-(
albanibr
Level 0 (<10)
Level 0 (<10)
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 12:34 pm

Postby BlackFox » Tue Jan 30, 2007 6:18 am

My problem was Vista, installed XP again yesterday and now I-doser works...
BlackFox
Level 0 (<10)
Level 0 (<10)
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 4:13 pm

I-Doser please respond

Postby morgankane » Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:27 pm

I have the exact same error.
Did me good to see that others has as well. Hey at least it gives me some comfort.
I had just discovered I-Dose right before I upgraded to Vista and with the Creative Beta Driver for my X-Fi soundcard this is what I get.

Would be ever so grateful if I-Doser staff would look into this.
Seems we are quite a few with the same problem.

Yes all other audio from MP3's and Waves and so plays just fine. And this is the only program so far with this error.

I go into audio settings in vista and actually test CD quality audio and then it plays a 16-bit 44100Hz audio file and I hear that one!
Strange or...?

I think this has to do with the program itself and how it works compared to sound output in Windows Vista.

I-Doser please respond
morgankane
Level 0 (<10)
Level 0 (<10)
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 6:40 pm

Postby mastaworm » Wed Feb 07, 2007 10:44 pm

Just popping in to say +1 to the problem. I had heard that with dx10, they had drastically changed the way the audio controllers were accessed and it seems as though we all are vista users who have the problem.

I want my lucid dreams back!!
:P
mastaworm
Level 0 (<10)
Level 0 (<10)
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 10:41 pm

Postby Psych7 » Thu Feb 08, 2007 5:37 pm

Can we get some support on this issue or at least som heads up on whats going on here?
Psych7
Level 0 (<10)
Level 0 (<10)
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 5:34 pm

Postby idoser » Thu Feb 08, 2007 7:12 pm

I-Doser does not support Vista. We are looking into it for our next version, but there is currently no release date.
idoser
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1030
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 5:00 pm

Postby morgankane » Fri Feb 09, 2007 2:36 pm

.... NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOoooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo...........................................
morgankane
Level 0 (<10)
Level 0 (<10)
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 6:40 pm

Postby idoser » Tue Feb 13, 2007 11:53 pm

We are working on a new version and expect to have a working beta in two weeks. If any of you who are getting this error would like to be added to the beta, please private message me with your email and computer specs so I can communicate with you when the beta is ready.
idoser
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1030
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 5:00 pm

Next

Return to I-Doser Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

About us

We lead the industry as a safe and effective method to achieve a simulated experience through the use of binaural audio doses. We originated the concept of digital dosing and have refined the experience. Our products are used by millions of people worldwide.